Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Memory on an X200T

X200/X201/X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300/X301 Series
Post Reply
Message
Author
Billaboard
Freshman Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:01 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Memory on an X200T

#1 Post by Billaboard » Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:04 pm

I have two X200T's running Windows 7 64-bit and would ideally like to be able to use 8GB of ram.

I purchased a 4GB stick, but fitted in either gives me a faulty ram set of bleeps.

The same 4GB stick works fine in my SL510, and the Crucial website gives the same ram specs for the two machine types.

I have read elsewhere about people using 8GB in X200T's, but most info says 4GB is max.

Can anything be done to make the higher memory work?

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 23206
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Loch Garman, Éire
Contact:

Re: Memory on an X200T

#2 Post by RealBlackStuff » Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:31 pm

You can use up to 2x4GB of either of these:
DDR3-1066 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC3-8500)
DDR3-1333 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC3-10600)
If one or both don't work, check with only 1 RAM in 1 slot and try to boot.
Then move that RAM to the other slot and repeat.
Do the same with the other module.
Then try both, and swap them as well.
Any luck?
Try them in your SL510?
If still problems, either run Memtest86 from here: http://www.memtest.org/
or return for refund/replacement.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)
Lenovo: X240, X250, T440p, M900 Tiny (all with W7/SP1 and NO updates since 2018), T480 (on its way).

Billaboard
Freshman Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:01 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Memory on an X200T

#3 Post by Billaboard » Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:39 pm

It is definitely that type of RAM (DDR3-1333 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC3-10600)) and it definitely works in the SL-510.

I just have the one unit, and I have tried it in each slot of each machine, with and without a 2GB in the other slot.

The machines just give the faulty RAM bleeps when it is in and, of course, won't then even boot as far as the bios, so I'll have to wait until I can run Memtest86 on the SL-510.

Thanks for the information. I presume that, as the Crucial site only offers up to 4GB, I would risk warranty problems if I ordered 8GB from them.

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 23206
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Loch Garman, Éire
Contact:

Re: Memory on an X200T

#4 Post by RealBlackStuff » Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:07 pm

I'd either put it in the SL510, or return it in exchange for a 4GB PC3-8500.
Or first borrow a PC3-8500 from someone to check if it works.
The X200/T HMM mentions both types, but the Lenovo website specs only mention PC3-8500.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)
Lenovo: X240, X250, T440p, M900 Tiny (all with W7/SP1 and NO updates since 2018), T480 (on its way).

Billaboard
Freshman Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:01 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Memory on an X200T

#5 Post by Billaboard » Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:47 am

The 4GB memory passes memtest86 when installed as the sole memory in the SL510.

The 2GB memory, also ddr3 10600, from the SL510 works fine as the second memory in the X200T.

I don't, off the top of my head, know anyone with 4GB of the slower memory to try.

The SL510 is my main general purpose machine, but is running 32-bit Win7. It has a 1TB drive, which is over half full of programs that I use for testing software, email and so on, and the brilliant old email + newsreader program that I use (Turnpike) has to be run in a virtual machine if used on 64-bit Windows. I really can't face trying to move the SL510 from 32-bit to 64-bit at the moment, and I'd have to move another machine from 64 to 32-bit to have the full range of machines for testing.

It's all a bit of a pain.

I assume there is nothing in the bios that affects the memory limits, and that I might have missed?

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 23206
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Loch Garman, Éire
Contact:

Re: Memory on an X200T

#6 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:31 am

Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)
Lenovo: X240, X250, T440p, M900 Tiny (all with W7/SP1 and NO updates since 2018), T480 (on its way).

Billaboard
Freshman Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:01 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Memory on an X200T

#7 Post by Billaboard » Thu Feb 27, 2014 7:21 am

Hmmm, that thread is interesting.

The 4GB that isn't working on the X200T here is an IN3V4GNZBII, which is Integral Value RAM, and has 16 chips on it (8 per side).

What I do notice is that it's listed as 1.5volts, and the Crucial recommendations for the 2GB sticks are 1.35 volts.

I think I'll have to wait until I can find some alternative sticks, possibly to borrow to try.

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 23206
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Loch Garman, Éire
Contact:

Re: Memory on an X200T

#8 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Feb 27, 2014 7:50 am

NEVER use a Value RAM module from any brand.
Good ones come from Elpida, Hynix, Axiom, Samsung, Micron, G.Skill, to mention but a few.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)
Lenovo: X240, X250, T440p, M900 Tiny (all with W7/SP1 and NO updates since 2018), T480 (on its way).

Saucey
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 968
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:22 pm
Location: San Diego, California
Contact:

Re: Memory on an X200T

#9 Post by Saucey » Sat Mar 22, 2014 5:28 pm

Is PNY good? There was a deal listed 5 4GB sticks for about $160 but I wasn't sure if I should of bought it.
I got 4 2GB Samsung models instead, but I may go back and check some out.
Coffee, ThinkPads & Nikon Fan.

Current: PixelBook & Precision 7730
Old Favorites: A31p, T43p, T430s

Billaboard
Freshman Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:01 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Memory on an X200T

#10 Post by Billaboard » Sat Mar 22, 2014 6:06 pm

For the record, I bought one 4Gb Samsung chip, fitted it, and it works where the Value Ram didn't, giving me a total of 6Gb in the X200T.



I

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/X201/X220 and X300/X301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests